Delegates | UFA Co-operative

WHAT IS A DELEGATE?

UFA delegates are representatives of members and through delegates members have input into and control of their co-operative.

UFA has 42 delegates, each representing a geographical district. They are elected by eligible voting members within their district for a specified term, giving them a say in the co-operative by representing them at our annual general meeting and other important meetings throughout the year.

Delegates are also responsible for electing directors to serve on our Board, act as UFA ambassadors throughout the year and bring forward any issues or concerns their members may have.

Benefits

  • Have a voice in your co-operative
  • Participate in training and development
  • Connect and engage with members in a respective district
  • Earn the opportunity to become a UFA Director
  • Gain access to numerous networking opportunities within the agricultural industry
  • $500 annually to donate to charity in their district
  • Annually sponsor a youth to participate in a summer camp

Roles & Responsibilities

  • Be an advocate for UFA
  • Positively promote UFA and the co-operative philosophy to member/owners in his/ her district and communities
  • Represent the voice of the members in their district
  • Be a representative of the members/owners of his/her respective district at each annual meeting and any special meeting of the Association
  • Attend meetings with UFA’s Senior Leadership team and Board of Directors
  • Elect the board of directors
  • Ratify and/or amend UFA’s by-laws;
  • Participate in local UFA events as requested
  • Informal one-on-one, listening to member/ owners aspirations, needs and input, passing these on to the co-operative
  • Time commitment is approximately 8-12 business days over a year

Key 2019 Dates

  • FEBRUARY 4 - Nominations begin
  • MARCH 25 - Nominations close

Nominate Yourself

Do you have a stake in agriculture, a commitment to co-operatives, and a passion for making a difference? If so, nominate yourself to become a Delegate with UFA and have a voice in your co-operative.

OR

Have a voice in your co-operative.

Find your local Delegate.

Matt Sawyer
District: Airdrie From: Acme
David Salé
District: Athabasca From: Athabasca
Arlene Good
District: Brooks From: Brooks
Brent Christensen
District: Camrose From: Holden
Sydney Gray
District: Claresholm From: Claresholm
Darcy Jensen
District: Drumheller From: Drumheller
Christine Lentz
District: Fairview From: Whitelaw
Claude Smith
District: Falher From: High Prairie
Lydia Hittinger
District: Fort Saskatchewan From: Sturgeon County
Larry Holthe
District: Fort St. John From: Bonanza
Nico Van Der Giessen
District: Grande Prairie East From: Bezanson
Loren Damer
District: Grande Prairie West From: Spirit River
VACANT
District: Grimshaw
Glenn Groeneveld
District: High River From: Blackie
VACANT
District: Kindersley
VACANT
District: La Crete
Donald Sendziak
District: Leduc From: Edmonton
Mark Sayers
District: Lethbridge From: Lethbridge
Rebecca King
District: Lloydminster From: Kitscoty
Tom Thompson
District: Mayerthorpe From: Mayerthorpe
Frank Crooks
District: Medicine Hat From: Medicine Hat
Brian Wittal
District: Olds From: Didsbury
Brad Howe
District: Oyen From: Empress
John Vallieres
District: Pincher Creek From: Fort Macleod
Allen Leighton
District: Ponoka
Pak Wong
District: Provost
Wendy Glover
District: Red Deer From: Red Deer
Roland Grutterink
District: Rocky Mountain House From: Rimbey
Ken Wagner
District: Spruce Grove From: Duffield
John Wozniak Jr
District: ​St. Paul From: ​St. Paul
Guy Neitz
District: Stettler From: Stettler
Joseph Van Bavel
District: Strathmore From: Strathmore
Larry Caswell
District: ​Swift Current From: ​Swift Current
Leroy Holthe
District: Taber From: Taber
Lance Giebelhaus
District: Two Hills From: Vegreville
Trent Selte
District: Vermilion From: Paradise Valley
Noel Flitton
District: Vulcan
Lonnie Brown
District: Westlock From: Westlock
Norene Page
District: Trochu From: Three Hills
Pauline Hjalte
District: Calgary From: Calgary
Kerry Degenhardt
District: Wainwright From: Hughenden
Charles Martin
District: Drayton Valley From: Drayton Valley